FVL Grade School Math Bowl

Click Here for Most Recent Math Bowl Results

5th and 6th Grade Individual Winners
1985 Jeff Bock St. Paul, Appleton
1986 Jenny Kruse Trinity, Kaukauna
1987 Scott Paque St. Paul, Green Bay
1988 Dan Buege Bethlehem, Hortonville
1989 David Micheel
Laura Lemke
Trinity, Kaukauna
Martin Luther, Neenah
1990 Jay Wierer St. Mark, Green Bay
1991 Jay Wierer St. Mark, Green Bay
1992 Jim Giddings Trinity, Neenah
1993 Adam Feldman Mount Olive, Appleton
1994 Josh Kramer Immanuel, Greenville
1995 David Barkow St. Mark, Green Bay
1996 Luke Frey St. Paul, Appleton
1997 Sam Kramer Immanuel, Greenville
1998 Mark Albers St. Mark, Green Bay
1999 Matt Kudek First Lutheran, Green Bay
2000 Jason Bergsbaken St. Paul, Appleton
2001 Brad Wurm Mount Olive,Appleton
2002 Joseph Krueger Emanuel, New London
2003 David Mahnke Mount Olive,Appleton
2004 John Koch St. Peter, Weyauwega
2005 Steven Young St. Peter, Weyauwega
2006 Nathan Claflin St. Mark, Green Bay
2007 Nathan Claflin St. Mark, Green Bay
2008 Jacob Krug St. Paul, Green Bay
2009 Constance Bougie Immanuel, Greenville
2010 Nathan Janssen Mount Calvary,Menasha
2011 Scott Price Martin Luther, Oshkosh
2011 Lucas Adrian St. Mark, Green Bay
2012 Mason Pencil St. John, Wrightstown
2013 Mason Pencil St. John, Wrightstown
2014 Jack Rosner St. Mark, Green Bay
2015 Hayden Hesse Riverview,Appleton
2016 Hayden Hesse Riverview,Appleton

 

5th and 6th Grade Team Champions
1985 Nonames I St. Paul, Appleton
1986 Phantom Fractioneers Bethlehem, Hortonville
1987 Calculators Mount Olive, Appleton
1988 Flying Trapezoids Mount Olive, Appleton
1989 Math Magicians Trinity, Kaukauna
1990 Math Freaks of America Emanuel, New London
1991 Maniac Multipliers St. Mark, Green Bay
1992 Decimal Decimators Trinity, Neenah
1993 Computers Mount Olive, Appleton
1994 "PI"ed Pipers Immanuel, Greenville
1995 All for Math St. Mark, Green Bay
1996 Mighty Quads Immanuel, Waupaca
1997 Sensible Cents Immanuel, Greenville
1998 Square Heads St. Mark, Green Bay
1999 Roman Numerals Immanuel, Greenville
2000 Red Repetend's St. Paul, Appleton
2001 Mustang Multipliers Mount Olive, Appleton
2002 Famous Fractions St. John, Wrightstown
2003 Feisty Fractions Mt. Olive, Appleton
2004 Half Heads St. Peter, Weyauwega
2005 Tax Rates Zion, Morrison
2006 Omicrons St. Mark, Green Bay
2007 White St. Mark, Green Bay
2008 Math ManyX Trinity Kaukauna
2009 Pi-Power Trinity Kaukauna
2010 The Tigerjets Mount Calvary, Menasha
2011 Kilo Digits St Paul, Green Bay
2011 Denumanominators St. Paul, Green Bay
2012 Wild Wampums St. Paul, Green Bay
2013 To the First Power St. John, Wrightstown
2014 Cluster of Pi Powers Zion, Morrison
2015 Pumpkin Pi Trinity, Brillion
2016 The TERMinators Shepherd of the Valley

 

7th and 8th Grade Individual Winners
1978 Paula Timm
Brian Treptow
St. Paul, Appleton
St. Paul, Green Bay
1979 Lynn Frank Riverview, Appleton
1980 Curt Detjen Trinity, Kaukauna
1981 Brian Paschen Trinity, Kaukauna
1982 Scott Nelson Bethlehem, Hortonville
1983 Dennis Priebe Mount Olive, Appleton
1984 Joel Schmidt Bethel, Menasha
1985 Paul Steinberg Emanuel, New London
1986 Bob Plantikow Trinity, Kaukauna
1987 John Schroeder St. Paul, Appleton
1988 Jenny Krause
Michelle Cootway
Emanuel, New London
Mount Olive, Appleton
1989 Mark Boeck Emanuel, New London
1990 Chris Kendall Riverview, Appleton
1991 Sheila Behm St. Peter, Weyauwega
1992 Jay Wierer St. Mark, Green Bay
1993 Jay Wierer St. Mark, Green Bay
1994 Nick Livingstone
James Giddings
Trinity, Neenah
Trinity, Neenah
1995 Josh Putzer Riverview, Appleton
1996 Lucas Duchow
Josh Kramer
Dan Miller
Mt. Calvary, Kimberly
Immanuel, Greenville
Riverview, Appleton
1997 Lucas Duchow Mt. Calvary, Kimberly
1998 Nathan Potratz Trinity, Neenah
1999 Mark Sentowski First, Green Bay
2000 Joshua Lecker Divine Savior, Shawano
2001 Rob Smith Immanuel, Greenville
2002 Jason Bergsbaken St. Paul, Appleton
2003 Jesse Heimlich Riverview,Appleton
2004 David Mahnke Mt. Olive, Appleton
2005 David Mahnke Mt. Olive, Appleton
2006 Matt Miller Mt. Olive, Appleton
2007 Jordan Loeck Riverview
2008 Amanda Aalpoel Trinity, Neenah
2009 Nick Gauvin Mt. Olive, Appleton
2010 Tucker Paschen St. Paul, Appleton
2011 Kayla Priebe Trinity, Kaukauna
2011 Ryan Ebert St. Peter, Weyauwega
2012 Rachel Ihlenfeldt Zion, Morrison
2013 Mason Pencil St. John, Wrightstown
2014 Mason Pencil St. John, Wrightstown
2015 Erik Ramos St. Paul, Green Bay
2016 Jessup Rolfs St. Peter, Weyauwega

 

7th and 8th Grade Team Champions
1978 4-Squares St. Paul, Green Bay
1979   St. Matthew, Appleton
1980 We Figger Trinity, Kaukauna
1981 P4 Trinity, Kaukauna
1982 Fabulous Factors Bethel, Menasha
1983 Mathe Magicians Mount Olive, Appleton
1984 Excellent Exponents Bethel, Menasha
1985 Math Mutants Emanuel, New London
1986 Plug-n-Chuggers Trinity, Kaukauna
1987 Plug-n-Chuggers Trinity, Kaukauna
1988 Scalene Circles Mount Olive, Appleton
1989 Devastating Dividers Emanuel, New London
1990 Radical Rhombuses Mount Olive, Appleton
1991 The Modes Mount Olive, Appleton
1992 Fibonacci Sequences St. Mark, Green Bay
1993 Remarkable Reciprocals St. Mark, Green Bay
1994 Exemplary Equations Immanuel, Greenville
1995 Brains II Math St. Peter, Freedom
1996 Quadrillion St. Mark, Green Bay
1997 Easy as PI St. Peter, Freedom
1998 PI R Squares St. Peter, Freedom
1999 First First, Green Bay
2000 90 Degrees Divine Savior, Shawano
2001 Ice Cubes Trinity, Neenah
2002 American Pi Trinity, Neenah
2003 Multiplying Madmen Riverview,Appleton
2004 Conquistadors Matematicas Mt. Olive, Appleton
2005 Mathematical Moo Moo's Zion, Morrison
2006 Kevan's Krew Mt. Olive, Appleton
2007 Rising Tax Rates Zion, Morrison
2008 Dividing Dudes Mt. Olive, Appleton
2009 Team 1 Mt. Olive, Appleton
2010 Pink & Purple Polka-Dot Zion, Greenleaf
2011 The Malicious Mathletes St Peter, Weyauwega
2011 Calculating Koolaiders Immanuel, Greenville
2012 The Shady Glens St. Paul, Green Bay
2013 BYE1 St. John, Wrightstown
2014 Algebraic Apocalypse St. John, Wrightstown
2015 Riverview 1 Riverview,Appleton
2016 Easy as Pi Mt. Olive, Appleton